Newsletter Sign-up

Subscribe for up-to-date medical providers, medical tourism articles, news, and medical promotion.


India Welcomes Medical Tourists with New Visa

India’s new M-type visas is good news for medical tourists. The visas are valid for a full year and are issued to accompanying companions and family members.

The UAE Visa Requirements for Medical Tourists

The UAE government has regulations set in place that make it easier for tourists to obtain visas for business, pleasure or medical treatments. Citizens of GCC countries do not need a visa before arrival; they simply need to furnish an ID or GCC country passport. Citizens of countries like the USA, the UK, Canada, France, Switzerland, Australia, New Zealand, France, Norway , Italy and others also have visa exemptions on visiting the UAE. Other medical tourist can obtain a medical visa by paying a fee of Dhs550. For multiple entries, the fee is Dhs1400. All types of visas in the UAE are valid for a period of 60 days. 

***It is advisable to contact an embassy, consulate, or similar expert in visa requirements prior to traveling for your care. Please click here for more information about medical visas to the UAE. 

More information about healthcare and medical tourism in United Arab Emirates

< Back to United Arab Emirates medical tourism