Newsletter Sign-up

Subscribe for up-to-date medical providers, medical tourism articles, news, and medical promotion.


Numerous Thai Hospitals Have Earned Prestigious JCI Accreditation

And the first to meet Joint Commission International standards in the whole of Asia was Bangkok’s celebrated Bumrungrad International Hospital, meaning it was the first Asian facility to pass muster in over 350 international standards on their rigorous checklist.

Thailand Visa Requirements for Medical Tourists

Visa on arrival is typically 15-30 days (most visitors from Western countries receive 30 days) and Visa extensions can be applied if necessary.  Tourists can also apply for a non-immigrant Visa for medical reasons, which gives them 90 days and requires proof that they’re receiving treatment from a licensed medical facility. In addition, starting from early 2013, medical tourists from GCC countries including Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, and The United Arab Emirates can enter Thailand for 90 days without visa.

Please note that you cannot enter Thailand for medical reasons under "Visa exemption rule". The Visa must be obtained before leaving your homeland. However, it is not a problem to stay in Thailand as a tourist after treatment, provided the validity on the Visa still remains.

***It is advisable to contact an embassy, consulate, or similar expert in visa requirements prior to traveling for your care. Please click here for more information about medical visas to Thailand.

More information about healthcare and medical tourism in Thailand

< Back to Thailand medical tourism