Newsletter Sign-up

Subscribe for up-to-date medical providers, medical tourism articles, news, and medical promotion.


Medical Tourists Rest Assured with Mtqua

Medical Travel Quality Alliance (MTQUA) has launched the very first system of assessment that judges medical centres in 10 key areas directly affecting a health tourist’s well-being. 

Mexico Visa Requirements for Medical Tourists

Whether a visa is required to enter the political territory of Mexico is dependent on the nationality, country of residence and the purpose of travel. Visa for Mexico can be obtained for a maximum of 180 days.

There are 108 countries whose citizens are exempt from the requirement of visa to enter Mexico for tourist purposes, as long as they are not traveling with the intent of engaging in any commercially gainful activity. A valid passport, Tourist Card or Forma Migratoria Multiple (FMM) form, return ticket, hotel reservation proof, letter of invitation or sponsorship must be submitted. Some of these countries include Australia, Brazil, Japan, Malaysia, US, and UK. Foreign nationals who are permanent residents of Canada, Japan, USA, UK, Northern Ireland or other countries in the Schengen area are also exempted from the visa requirement.

Citizens of countries that do require a visa to enter Mexico can obtain it from the Mexican consulate in their respective countries. The visa is valid for not more than 180 days with the restriction on indulging in any commercially gainful activities while in the country. Some of the countries, whose citizens do require a visa for Mexico, include China, India, Thailand, and Maldives.

***It is advisable to contact an embassy, consulate, or similar expert in visa requirements prior to traveling for your care. Please click here for more information about medical visas to Mexico.

More information about healthcare and medical tourism in Mexico

< Back to Mexico medical tourism