Newsletter Sign-up

Subscribe for up-to-date medical providers, medical tourism articles, news, and medical promotion.


India Welcomes Medical Tourists with New Visa

India’s new M-type visas is good news for medical tourists. The visas are valid for a full year and are issued to accompanying companions and family members.

India Visa Requirements for Medical Tourists

People seeking medical treatments in India can receive a Medical Visa if their care is being handled by a reputable, licensed healthcare facility.  Up to two traveling companions – blood relatives only – are permitted to accompany the patient if they have obtained separate Medical Attendant Visas, which have the same validity as the Medical Visa.

Some of the ailments/procedures that are given preference include neuro-surgery, ophthalmic disorders, heart problems, renal disorders, organ transplants, congenital disorders, gene therapy, plastic surgery, and joint replacement.

The visa is valid for up to one year, of for the duration of the procedures, whichever is less, and is valid for up to three separate entries over that time period.

***It is advisable to contact an embassy, consulate, or similar expert in visa requirements prior to traveling for your care. Please click here for more information about medical visas to India.

More information about healthcare and medical tourism in India

< Back to India medical tourism