Newsletter Sign-up

Subscribe for up-to-date medical providers, medical tourism articles, news, and medical promotion.


Asia is Enhancing Looks and Outlooks

Asia performed over 4 million cosmetic surgery procedures in 2011. The continent leads the world in this growing industry, an industry that people are turning to for better self-esteem and youthful looks.

Germany Visa Requirements for Medical Tourists

Medical tourists are to have a medical visa during their visit to Germany for medical care purposes. If an individual already has a tourist or business visa to Germany, then a medical visa is not required. Medical visas are valid for a period of 90 days in Germany. Visitors who want to apply for a medical visa are expected to furnish these documents:

-  A medical certificate from a local physician that clarifies the need for medical care abroad
-  A confirmation of medical appointments from a German medical provider (medical practitioner or institution)
-  Proof of payment in advance for treatment or a traveler's cheque
-  Confirmation of flight reservation

***It is advisable to contact an embassy, consulate, or similar expert in visa requirements prior to traveling for your care. Please click here for more information about medical visas to Germany.

More information about healthcare and medical tourism in Germany

< Back to Germany medical tourism