Newsletter Sign-up

Subscribe for up-to-date medical providers, medical tourism articles, news, and medical promotion.


Luxury, Relaxation, and Travel

Yes, you can have it all! The Banyan Tree Spa Marina Bay Sands in Singapore was named the Best Luxury Hotel Spa in the 2013 World Luxury Hotel Awards.

Costa Rica Visa Requirements for Medical Tourists

The requirement of a visa to enter Costa Rica is dependent on the nationality, country of residence, duration of stay and the purpose of visit. Once a visa is acquired, they are generally valid for a period of 30 to 90 days, again depending on the person’s nationality. 

Countries exempt from the visa requirement and citizens of which only require a valid passport and a return ticket, along with the requisite financial statements that prove the solvency of the person seeking a visa to visit Costa Rica.

There are four groups of countries, each having a different set of specifications for the visa.

First Group – Nationals of the countries that belong to this group are allowed to stay in Costa Rica for up to 90 days without the necessity of a consulate visa. Some of these countries include Australia, Britain, Canada, Japan, and United States of America.

 Second Group – Nationals of the countries that belong to this group are allowed to stay in Costa Rica for up to 30 days without the necessity of a consulate visa. Some of these countries include Maldives, Turkey, and Venezuela.

 Third Group – Nationals of this group of countries require a consulate visa to enter and stay in the country for up to 30 days. Exceptions are made for people: 
- Who have a visa to enter USA, Canada, Japan, South Korea, and European Union (EU) countries.
- Who have a residency permit for the countries in the first group.
- Who have a residency permit for USA, Canada, Japan, South Korea, and European Union countries.
- Who have a permanent residency permit for Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, and El Salvador. 

Countries that belong to this group include Thailand, Vietnam, India, and Saudi Arabia.

Fourth Group – Nationals of these countries get a restricted visa after an approval from the General Director of the Immigration and Foreign Administration Department, for a stay of up to 30 days. Exceptions made for requirements as per this group include people:
- Who have an entry visa for the United States, Canada, Japan, South Korea, or European Union countries.
- Who have a legal residency of 6 months for countries in the first group.
- Who have a legal residency of 6 months for the United States of America, Canada and the European Union countries. 

Countries categorized under this group include China, Cuba, and Sri Lanka.

***It is advisable to contact an embassy, consulate, or similar expert in visa requirements prior to traveling for your care. Please click here for more information about medical visas to Costa Rica.

More information about healthcare and medical tourism in Costa Rica

< Back to Costa Rica medical tourism