Newsletter Sign-up

Subscribe for up-to-date medical providers, medical tourism articles, news, and medical promotion.


Panama's Got You Covered

Panama has tourists' backs! To quell tourists' and companions' worries about accidents, the country offers free insurance for the first 30 days.

Colombia Visa Requirements for Medical Tourists

Colombia is among the top tourist destinations in Latin America and is rapidly gaining a reputation as a popular medical tourism destination among people from North American, South American and European countries. 

The government of Colombia requires foreigners to obtain a visa before entering their territory. Legal and valid citizens of the United States of America, the United Kingdom and Canada do not require a visa to enter the country and can stay here for a period of 90 days. Other countries that are exempt from visa requirements to enter Colombia include Argentina, Barbados, Brazil, Costa Rica, Chile, Germany, France, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Peru, South Korea, Spain and Venezuela. 

Though there is no separate medical visa available, people traveling to Colombia for healthcare can do so with a tourist visa that is usually valid for a period of 90 days. The visas are issued and handled by the immigration department of Colombia. 

**It is advisable to contact an embassy, consulate, or a similar expert in visa requirements prior to traveling for your medical care. Please click here for more information about visas for Colombia. 

More information about healthcare and medical tourism in Colombia

< Back to Colombia medical tourism