Newsletter Sign-up

Subscribe for up-to-date medical providers, medical tourism articles, news, and medical promotion.


Medical Tourists Rest Assured with Mtqua

Medical Travel Quality Alliance (MTQUA) has launched the very first system of assessment that judges medical centres in 10 key areas directly affecting a health tourist’s well-being. 

China Visa Requirements for Medical Tourists

For the purpose of visiting China as a medical tourist, you will be required to obtain a Tourist (L) Visa which will cover you for tourism, sightseeing, visits with friends or relatives, medical treatment, and other private purposes.  Normally, this type of visa allows 3-months stay from the date of entry. The validity of this type of visa is 90 days from the date of issue.

Those traveling for medical treatment must satisfy the same requirements as other applicants for tourist visas, but it is recommended that you consult with an official embassy or consulate to obtain the most up-to-date information prior to your travels.

***It is advisable to contact an embassy, consulate, or similar expert in visa requirements prior to traveling for your care. Please click here for more information about medical visas to China.

More information about healthcare and medical tourism in China

< Back to China medical tourism