Newsletter Sign-up

Subscribe for up-to-date medical providers, medical tourism articles, news, and medical promotion.


Turkey Leads The West

Western medical tourism is taking off, and Turkey is leading the charge! With 51 JCI accredited hospitals, it is leading the European medical tourism industry as of December 2013.

Brazil Visa Requirements for Medical Tourists

A current resolution exists for a temporary visa for foreign visitors coming to Brazil seeking for medical assistance, but as of current medical tourist considering traveling to Brazil for medical treatment need to obtain a valid tourist visa.

Any foreigner entering Brazil must have a passport (valid for at least six months after the date of arrival) and, depending on their nationality, a visa. A tourist visa is issued on arrival for some nationalities, or obtained from the appropriate Brazilian Embassy or Consulate in their place of residence prior to travelling to Brazil. Tourist visas are usually valid for 90 days. Visitors can extend their visa by 90 additional days once in any 12-month period at a Federal Police (Polícia Federal) office. Individuals on 90-day visas may seek a special extension if they require urgent medical attention or if they are involved in certain legal issues, such as being required to testify in court as a witness. Bearers of passports issued by these sampling of countries need neither a tourist visa or business visa to enter Brazil including: Argentina, Czech Republic, Costa Rica, Finland, France, Germany, Israel, Italy, Netherlands, Philippines, South Korea, Switzerland, Thailand, Turkey.

*** It is advisable to contact an embassy, consulate, or similar expert in visa requirements, prior to traveling for your care. Please click here for more information about visas to Brazil.

More information about healthcare and medical tourism in Brazil

< Back to Brazil medical tourism