Newsletter Sign-up

Subscribe for up-to-date medical providers, medical tourism articles, news, and medical promotion.


Malaysia a Mecca for Medical Tourists!

Drawing most of its patients from the rapidly developing economies of India, China and Indonesia, Malaysia’s health tourism increased by 15% in 2013. 

Barbados Visa Requirements for Medical Tourists

Barbados is becoming one of the global hotspots for medical tourism. Easy accessibility due to its location and quality health and medical services have made it popular among people from North and South American countries, Canada and Britain. 

The government of Barbados requires visitors from most countries to obtain visas before entering the country. Valid citizens of the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada and a few Commonwealth nations are exempt from visa requirement for entry and can stay up to a period of six months. Besides these countries, citizens of neighboring countries, which are also members of the CARICOM, like the Bahamas, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, and Jamaica are also exempt from obtaining a visa to enter Barbados. 

There is no specific medical tourist visa and people can visit the country with a visitor's visa that is valid for up to six months usually. All visa requirements and issues are handled by the Immigration Department of Barbados. 

Everyone entering the country needs to posses a valid and active passport besides having a valid return ticket, onward journey ticket and residence proof among other documents depending on the purpose of the visit. 

**It is advisable to contact an embassy, consulate, or similar expert in visa requirements prior to traveling for your medical care. Please click here for more information about visas to Barbados.

More information about healthcare and medical tourism in Barbados

< Back to Barbados medical tourism